Skip to main content
Kofax

Email address limit

Article # 3045230 - Page views: 4

Issue

Is there a limit on the email address field in KCS?

Solution

RFC822 limits the local part and the mail domain to a maximum of 64 characters each.

 

Total length of an Internet mail address must not exceed 256 characters (critical especially for embedded X.400 addresses)

 

Note:   Some of the given restrictions may not apply to special environments. For example, addresses with non-US-ASCII characters or very long SMTP addresses may work in some scenarios. However, it is strongly recommended to keep the RFC 822 addressing specifications to guarantee interoperability.

 

Level of Complexity 

Easy

Applies to  

Product Version Build Environment Hardware
Kofax Communication Server All      

References

Add any references to other internal or external articles

 

 

Article # 3045230
  • Was this article helpful?