Skip to main content
Kofax

eCopy ScanStation Support Frame Kit 1NS-0056 v01

The Kofax eCopy ScanStation is intended for use with its forklifts positioned beneath a full-sized, floor-standing Multi-Function Printer:

clipboard_e90592dc2fd4bd6f6fa518304878525df.png

These instructions explain how to assemble the eCopy ScanStation Support Frame Kit for situations when the stand is not positioned with its forklifts beneath a Multi-Function Printer.

Kit contents: 

clipboard_e41d50852282b9d25701048b3aa61cb0b.png

Assembly with a new ScanStation

Important: Obtain and familiarize yourself with the eCopy ScanStation Assembly Instructions.

  1. Discard the four (4) M6 x 15 mm knobs packaged with the eCopy ScanStation.
  2. Place the PC cover on the floor upside down, and position the Base on the cover.
  3. Position the two (2) End frames on the Base, cover them with the Side frame as shown, then secure by threading the four (4) M6 x 25 mm knobs through the frames and base into the PC cover: 

clipboard_e4ba7bd5c72b6f0900e05a279f7f2198f.png

   4. Continue assembly as described in the ScanStation Assembly Guide

Retrofit of an existing ScanStation

Important: Obtain and familiarize yourself with the eCopy ScanStation Assembly Instructions.

1. Safely power down the eCopy PC and monitor, then unplug the ScanStation.
2. Disconnect the power, USB, and VGA cables from the eCopy Monitor.
3. Holding the monitor securely with one hand, remove the four M4 knobs securing it to the Touchscreen mount. Set the knobs and monitor aside.
4. Open the PC cover’s rear hatch and disconnect all power, USB, VGA, and network cables.
5. Remove the PC from the stand and set it aside.
6. Unsnap and remove the cable cover from the top of the PC cover.
7. Pull the USB, VGA, mouse, and keyboard cables out through the top of the PC cover.
8. Open PC cover’s front hatch to completely remove the top bolt securing the pole. Set the bolt aside.
9. Loosen, but do not remove, the lower and side bolts which secure the pole to the PC cover.
10. Remove the pole with its attached keyboard tray, keyboard, mouse, and cabling; then set it aside.
11. Flip the PC cover and Base upside down, then remove the four (4) M6 x 15 mm knobs securing the base to the cover. Discard these original knobs.
12. Position the two (2) End frames on the Base, cover them with the Side frame as shown, then secure by threading the four (4) M6 x 25 mm knobs through the frames and base       into the PC cover:

 

clipboard_ed03f63b2168b8a11c1d3b3e66be2a998.png

13. Flip the unit over and re-insert the pole with its attached keyboard tray, keyboard, mouse, and cabling.
14. Open the front of the PC cover, re-insert the top bolt through the pole, then fully tighten it.
15. Tighten the lower and side bolts to completely secure the pole to the cover.
16. Thread the pole’s USB, VGA, mouse, and keyboard cables through the top of the PC cover.
17. Snap the cable cover back into its position in the PC cover.
18. Open the rear of the PC cover and reinsert the PC.
19. Reconnect all power, USB, VGA and network cables to the PC.
20. Position and secure the monitor to the Touchscreen mount with the four (4) M4 knobs.
21. Reconnect the power, USB, and VGA cables to the monitor.
22. Plug in the ScanStation, turn on the monitor, and boot the PC to resume ScanStation operation.

Positioning the ScanStation

  1. Before moving your ScanStation, unlock each caster by lifting the tab on the side:

clipboard_e4d3acfade5c96d57ba04ae9f632b4e67.png

 2. Move the ScanStation by grasping the pole with two hands, at both its base and top, then rolling the ScanStation to one side or the other while using the casters to steer.         

 3. Once in the desired position, lock each caster in place by pushing down the tab on its side:

      clipboard_e195e6cc2f080de1ffd8d1cf91f796c9f.png

 

You can download the PDF file from HERE!

 

Applies to:  

Product Version
Kofax eCopy ShareScan v6.x
  • Was this article helpful?